Home > Academic Matters > Departments > English Language > Programmes / Events

Programmes / Events

Name of Programme / Event Date / Month Objective of Programme / Event
Reading Programme 
(for all students)
Whole year
To encourage good reading habits by engaging students to read widely.

Public Speaking 
(for Secondary Three students)
Term 4To develop students’ confidence in speaking in formal settings, emphasizing on the importance of punctuation, articulation and pacing and developing personal response.
Interview Skills
(for Secondary Four students)
Term 1To develop students’ confidence in speaking in formal settings, emphasizing on developing personal response.
Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championship
(for selected Secondary Three to Four students)
Terms 1 and 2To develop students’ confidence in the language; their critical thinking and creativity and their analytical ability in developing and sustaining new perspectives in an argument.
W3/ West Zone Literature Symposium
(for Secondary Three students)    
Term 3To motivate students in studying the subject; gain more confidence in articulating their opinions and viewpoints in public; and develop new perspectives of their literary text as they are exposed to diverse viewpoints about the text.
Exposure to Play
(for Secondary Three and Four students taking Pure Literature)
Term 3To provide the opportunity for students to watch a play come to live.

department achievements

YEARAWARD
2020 
  • Unity Young Writers Festival (Poetry Writing) - 2nd Position
  • Voices of the West (Oratorical Competition) - 1st Runner Up
  • Viewer’s Choice Award

2019 
  • National Schools Literature Festival
    Debate: Unseen Text (Winner) 
    Debate: Set Text (Winner)
  • Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championship
    8th Best Individual Speaker of the Tournament (Division 3)
 
2018
  • National Schools Literature Festival
    Debate: Set Text (Winner)
  • Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championship
    17th and 18th Best Individual Speakers of the Tournament (Division 3)
  • Unity Young Writer’s Festival
    Top 8